Privacy Policy

ICPPD - A College with a Difference

ICPPD’s Privacy Policy

General Privacy Statement
The International College for Personal and Professional Development Ltd fully respects your right to
privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with ICPPD.
Any personal information which you volunteer to ICPPD will be treated with the highest standards of
security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988, the Data Protection
(Amendment) Act, 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This statement is not
deemed to be a contractual undertaking.

Website Privacy
This Privacy Statement explains the privacy guidelines that The International College for Personal
and Professional Development Ltd has adopted for its website. This policy relates to website/pages
hosted under the icppd.com domain only. ICPPD is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of external websites.

Collection and use of your personal information
The International College for Personal and Professional Development Ltd does not collect any
personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example
by e-mailing us or by using our online application services). Any information, which you provide in
this way, is used only in line with the purpose for which you provided it, and is not made available to
any other third parties.

The International College for Personal and Professional Development Ltd does not retain any
personal information about web visitors on this website without permission, save in cases where the
College is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardaí, or a
breach of ICPPD’s web-related policies, procedures or guidelines.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on ICPPD’s server for
accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. computer IP number). It is the policy of ICPPD not to disclose
such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third-party unless obliged
to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for
statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which ICPPD
cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes
of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and/or GDPR.

Cookies
Cookies may be used by this website to collect non-personal information about how visitors use our
website. Cookies may also be used to remember your display preferences (e.g. preferred text size)
the next time you visit. We use cookies as part of Google Analytics, and other web analytics services
that enables us to track how visitors use our website. Google Analytics, uses first party cookies. You
may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting
to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully
experience the interactive features of icppd.com.

Temporary session cookies may also be used in some areas to enable specific functionality. Session
cookies are deleted once you leave the website. Non-session cookies exist on your computer for 30
days after you have visited but they contain no private or sensitive data (e.g. the cookie that
preserves your text magnification is called “fontsize” and only contains the number 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5 depending on the magnification you last selected). ICPPD does not use malware, spyware, or adware in any form or fashion. ICPPD does not gather any personal information without your express permission.

Data Security
ICPPD uses every appropriate physical and technical organisational security measures to prevent
unauthorised access, alteration or destruction of your personal information. These measures are reviewed regularly. The College will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. However, data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will never ask you for your passwords.

Access and Rectification
If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal data you have supplied to us, please let us
know and we will update our records accordingly. Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003
and GDPR you have a right to have any inaccurate data held by us rectified free of charge. You can
do this by contacting us at the contact point listed below.

Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and GDPR, you have certain rights to obtain a
copy of the data held by you, for a minimal fee. Any such requests should be made in writing (not
email) to the Data Compliance Office at the address set out below.

Policy Amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.
ICPPD shall not notify you directly except in special circumstances. You may check the website
Privacy Policy link to see the latest published policy at any time.

Queries and Concerns
Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of your personal information on this
website should be addressed to:
Data Compliance Office
The International College for Personal and Professional Development Ltd
Suite 11, Inish Carraig
Golden Island
Athlone, Co Westmeath
N37 PN82
Ireland
Tel.: + 353 90 6470484
Email: info@icppd.com